Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Jeep Cherokee. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Radio Frequency Hub (RF HUB) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read RF HUB DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit between the RF HUB C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit between the RF HUB C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit between the RF HUB C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 1 connector.
- CHECK THE (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit at the RF Hub C2 harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit at the RF Hub C2 harness connector.
- CHECK THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 AND RF HUB
- Replace the Passive Entry Antenna 1 in accordance with Service Information.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Test complete.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all RF Hub Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all RF Hub Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.