Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Verify that the magnet is present in the Door Handle Cap. If the magnet is present, then continue with the diagnostic procedure. If the magnet is NOT present, replace the Exterior Door Handle Cap first.
NOTE:Verify that the exterior Door handle is not binding and in the rest position before proceeding.
NOTE:If there are any other active RF Hub DTCs, perform the diagnostic procedure for them before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- With the scan tool, select "Guided Diagnostics", "Reset ECU", and "RFH" and perform the scan tool routine.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs and wait one (1) minute.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE
- Before proceeding, check the handle for any foreign material, or binding, that could cause a sticking situation to the handle or switch.
- Cycle the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Make sure that the door handle is in the home position (not pulled).
- Wait 4 minutes before going to next step.
- With the scan tool, select "Guided Diagnostics", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
- With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Front Left Handle Raw Data-Pull".
- Observe the value field with the scan tool.
What does the scan tool display?
Set
- Replace the Left Front Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE, INTERIOR, REMOVAL .
- With the scan tool, select "Guided Diagnostics", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
Not Set
- Go To 3
- TEST FOR A STUCK EXTERIOR HANDLE LOCK SWITCH
- With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Front Left Handle Raw Data-Lock".
- Press the Exterior Door Handle Lock Switch Button multiple times and observe the function state change SET=(Button Pressed), NOT SET=(Button NOT Pressed).
Does the scan tool display the Lock Button State Change properly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Left Front Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE, INTERIOR, REMOVAL .
- With the scan tool, select "Guided Diagnostics", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE OPERATION
- Open the Left Front Door window.
- Cycle the ignition off, remove the Key Fob and close all doors.
- Have the Key Fob outside and within 10 cm. and 1.5 m. (4 in. and 5 ft.) of the Left Front door handle.NOTE:
In the next step, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action.
- Lock and Unlock the Left Front Door by the outside handle four (4) times.
- Open the Left Front Door by pulling the handle.
Did the Door Handle Lock and Unlock the door as it should?
Yes
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Record the findings on the work order.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Left Front Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE, INTERIOR, REMOVAL .
- With the scan tool, select "Guided Diagnostics", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- If the DTC is still Active, Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all RF Hub Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all RF Hub Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.