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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Jeep Cherokee. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding.

    NOTE:

    Before proceeding, check the handle for any foreign material, or binding, that could cause a sticking situation to the handle or switch.

    1. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, select "Guided Diagnostics", "Reset ECU", and "RFH" and perform the scan tool routine.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs and wait one (1) minute.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE AT THE DOOR HANDLE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Driver's Door Handle harness connector. Note: The ECU harness connector should still be connected during this test step.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Set the DVOM to measure DC voltage.
    5. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return at the Driver's Door Handle harness connector.
    6. With the positive lead of the DVOM, measure the voltage of the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit at the Driver's Door Handle harness connector.
    7. With the scan tool, select "Guided Diagnostics", "Reset ECU", and "RFH" and perform the scan tool routine.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      NOTE:

      Normal operating voltage should be approximately 12.0 Volts.

      Does the circuit have the proper voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Driver Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the service information. Refer to HANDLE, INTERIOR, INSTALLATION .
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P124) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    4. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

      Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE RF HUB HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P124) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE RF HUB HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RF-HUB harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all Radio Frequency Hub Module (RF HUB) Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RF-HUB DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No