Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Jeep Cherokee. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Cycle the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: P0704-2A-CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT-STUCK as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- CHECK THE CLUTCH SWITCH CONNECTION
- Cycle the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Clutch Switch connector.
- Cycle the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: P0704-2A-CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT-STUCK as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Check the Clutch Switch connection for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- If no problem found with the connection, replace the Clutch Switch in accordance with the service information.
- CHECK THE (T12) CLUTCH POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Cycle the ignition off.
- Disconnect the RF Hub Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T12) Clutch Position Signal Circuit.
Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T12) Clutch Position Signal Circuit.
No
- Check the RF Hub Module connection for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- If no problem found with the connection, replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .