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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2019 >> Outlander ES, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 213 ((Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P081C-01-Park Input Circuit-General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Jeep Cherokee. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Cycle the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
      NOTE:

      If any of the following DTC's are Active: P0928-11, P0928-12, P0928-13 or U1454-00, perform these diagnostic test(s) first before continuing.

      Does the scan tool display: P081C-01-PARK INPUT CIRCUIT-GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
  2. CHECKING THE BTSI PARK CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Cycle the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      Before proceeding check all related connections for not being fully connected, signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.

    2. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C1 harness connector and Electronic Shift Module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T404) BTSI Park Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T404) BTSI Park Control circuit.

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECKING THE BTSI UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) BTSI Unlock Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (K321) BTSI Unlock Control circuit.

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECKING THE BTSI PARK CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T404) BTSI Park Control circuit between the RF HUB C1 connector and the Electronic Shift Module connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (T404) BTSI Park Control circuit.
  5. CHECKING THE BTSI UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K321) BTSI Unlock Control circuit between the RF HUB C1 connector and the Electronic Shift Module connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (K321) BTSI Unlock Control circuit.
  6. CHECKING THE BTSI PARK CONTROL CIRCUIT BEING SHORTED TO THE BTSI UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (T404) BTSI Park Control circuit and the (K321) BTSI Unlock Control circuit in the RF Hub C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (T404) BTSI Park Control circuit and the (K321) BTSI Unlock Control circuit.

      No