Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Jeep Cherokee. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- DETERMINE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the RF-Hub DTCs.
- Apply the service brakes and try to shift the transmission from park to all other gears several times.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active RF-Hub DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: P0928-14-BTSI CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST .
- CHECK THE BTSI SOLENOID FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Be sure the transmission is in Park.
- Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.
- Connect a 12-volt test light between the (K321) BTSI Control circuit and the Ground circuit in the shifter harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Step on the brake pedal and observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Shifter Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the RF-Hub C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit in the shifter harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .