DTC C1707: Implausible Coding Data: Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose CAN bus line
.CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
- Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to " DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line [Refer to EXPLANATION ABOUT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-IIISE) CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS ].
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ).
- STEP 2. ETACS-ECU coding data check
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Using the scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check if there is the FCM type, ACC type abnormality to the coding data stored in the ETACS-ECU.
OK:
FCM type: Type 1
ACC type <Vehicles for Canada up to 19 Model year>: Type 3
ACC type <Vehicles for USA up to 19 Model year>: Type 5
ACC type <Vehicles for Canada from 20 Model year>: Type 8
ACC type <Vehicles for USA from 20 Model year>: Type 9
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the coding data or replace ETACS-ECU.
- STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again
.
Q: Is DTC C1707 set?
YES: Replace the ACC/FCM-ECU (Refer to ACC/FCM-ECU ).
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).