DTC Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES >>: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >>: GO TO 3
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+ - Continuity A/F sensor 1 ECM Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F18 1 F51 56 Existed 2 60 - Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.
+ - Continuity A/F sensor 1 Connector Terminal F18 1 Ground Not existed 2 + - Continuity ECM Connector Terminal F51 56 Ground Not existed 60 - Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>: GO TO 4
NO >>: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION CHECK-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 at idle.
>>: GO TO 5
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION-2
- Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for 1 minute.
- Keep engine speed between 2, 500 and 3, 000 rpm for 20 minutes.
- Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >>: Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO >>: GO TO 6
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to Work Procedure WORK FLOW .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>: GO TO 8
NO >>: GO TO 7
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to EXPLODED VIEW .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>: Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly". Refer to EXPLODED VIEW .
NO >>: Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With M.U.T.-III SE
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (g/s)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" using M.U.T.-III SE.
- For specification, refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
- For specification, refer to MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR: SERVICE DATA .
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >>: GO TO 9
NO >>: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to DTC DESCRIPTION .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With M.U.T.-III SE
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "Actuator Test" (in "Special Function") mode of "ENGINE" using M.U.T.-III SE.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without M.U.T.-III SE
- Let engine idle.
- Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>: INSPECTION END
NO >>: Perform trouble diagnosis for "FUEL INJECTOR", refer to COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK .