Component Inspection
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With M.U.T.-III SE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect M.U.T.-III SE and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (g/s)" and check indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (g/s) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) 0 g/s At 1, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 3.1 - 5, 3 g/s At 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 4.9 - 9.7 g/s At 4, 000 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 9.7 - 19.3 g/s
Without M.U.T.-III SE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Frequency Connector + - Terminal F51 47 50 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz At 1, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 400 - 5, 900 Hz At 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 800 - 6, 500 Hz At 4, 000 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 6, 400 - 7, 200 Hz
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>
INSPECTION END
NO >>
GO TO 2
- CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Intake valve deposits
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>
GO TO 4
NO >>
GO TO 3
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
With M.U.T.-III SE
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect M.U.T.-III SE and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (g/s)" and check indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (g/s) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) 0 g/s At 1, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 3.1 - 5, 3 g/s At 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 4.9 - 9.7 g/s At 4, 000 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 9.7 - 19.3 g/s
Without M.U.T.-III SE
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Frequency Connector + - Terminal F51 47 50 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz At 1, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 400 - 5, 900 Hz At 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 800 - 6, 500 Hz At 4, 000 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 6, 400 - 7, 200 Hz
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>
INSPECTION END
NO >>
GO TO 4
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With M.U.T.-III SE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect M.U.T.-III SE and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (g/s)" and check indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (g/s) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) 0 g/s At 1, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 3.1 - 5, 3 g/s At 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 4.9 - 9.7 g/s At 4, 000 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 9.7 - 19.3 g/s
Without M.U.T.-III SE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Frequency Connector + - Terminal F51 47 50 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz At 1, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 400 - 5, 900 Hz At 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 800 - 6, 500 Hz At 4, 000 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 6, 400 - 7, 200 Hz
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >>
INSPECTION END
NO >>
Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EXPLODED VIEW .