Diagnosis Procedure
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With M.U.T.-III SE
- Ignition switch OFF to ON.
- Perform self-diagnosis for "CHASSIS CONTROL".
Is any DTC detected?
YES »: Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index .
NO »: GO TO 2 .
- CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
- Ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect chassis control module unit harness connector.
- Disconnect power steering control module harness connector.
- Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
- Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES »: GO TO 3 .
NO »: Repair or replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector.
- PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With M.U.T.-III SE
- Connect chassis control module harness connector.
- Connect power steering control module harness connector.
- Ignition switch OFF to ON.
- Erase self-diagnostic results for "EPS/DAST 3".
- Pull the parking brake switch.NOTE: Check the parking brake switch indicator is turn On.
- Ignition switch OFF.
- Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
- Wait 65 seconds.NOTE:
- Check the parking brake switch indicator turn OFF.
- If the rear brake caliper is heated, wait an hour so that parking brake switch indicator does not turn OFF.
- Ignition switch ON.
- Perform self-diagnosis for "EPS/DAST 3".
Is DTC "C161F-86" detected?
YES »: Replace the power steering control module (steering gear assembly). Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO »: INSPECTION END