1978 Models
- With engine idling at normal operating temperature, disconnect anti-dieseling solenoid valve. Engine should stall. If not, replace solenoid assembly.
- Connect anti-dieseling solenoid wire directly to positive battery terminal. On B210, go to next step. On Pickups, go to step 5).
- Connect voltmeter to terminals "A" and "B" of function test connector. See Fig 1. Depress clutch pedal and shift into high gear (Neutral on Auto. Trans.).
- Increase engine speed to 3000 RPM, release throttle, and check voltage across terminals. If voltage is zero (0) during acceleration, and 12 volts during deceleration, fuel shut-off system is working properly.
- Connect voltmeter to anti-dieseling solenoid harness and ground. Disconnect clutch pedal switch. Depress clutch pedal and shift into high gear (Neutral on Auto. Trans.).
- Bring engine speed to 2500-3000 RPM and quickly release throttle. If voltmeter needle deflects from 12 to zero (0) volts, electrical circuit is working properly. If there is no deflection, either fuel shut-off vacuum switch or Neutral switch are not working properly.
- To determine defective part, reconnect clutch pedal switch. Disconnect fuel shut-off vacuum switch connector. Connect ohmmeter to fuel shut-off vacuum switch. See Figure.
- Raise engine speed to 2500-3000 RPM, quickly release throttle, and check continuity between terminals "A" and "B", and between terminals "A" and "C".
- Fuel shut-off vacuum switch is working properly if polarity is reversed between terminals "A" and "B" and between "A" and "C". If not, vacuum switch is defective and should be replaced.
- If all test are okay, repeat step 5). If voltmeter does not deflect from 12 volts to zero (0) volts, replace Neutral switch.
- To check inhibitor relay (Auto. Trans.), apply 12 volts across terminals No. 1 and 4. See Figure. Make sure continuity exists between terminals No. 2 and 3. With no voltage applied, check that no continuity exists between terminals No. 2 and 3. If not, replace relay.
- On B210, disconnect throttle valve switch. Connect continuity tester to throttle valve switch connector. Start engine, increase engine speed slowly, and check speed at which throttle valve switch is turned on.
- Decrease engine speed slowly and check speed at which throttle valve switch is turned off. See THROTTLE VALVE SWITCH SPECIFICATIONS table.
THROTTLE VALVE SWITCH SPECIFICATIONS
| Engine Operation | Throttle Valve Switch | Engine RPM |
|---|---|---|
| Increase | On | 950-1350 |
| Decrease | Off | 800-1200 |