Cruise Control Systems: Testing: Actuator
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect actuator pump connector. Connect battery positive lead to actuator pump connector terminal No. 1 and negative lead to terminal No. 4. See Fig 1
or Fig 2
.
- Replace actuator pump if it does not operate. If actuator pump operates, connect battery positive lead to terminal No. 1 and negative lead to terminals No. 2, 3 and 4 (simultaneously).
- If actuator wire moves, go to next step. On 1991 models, if actuator wire does not move, replace actuator. On 1992 models, if actuator wire does not move, check for vacuum at actuator hose connection. If no vacuum is present, replace actuator pump. If vacuum is present, replace actuator.
- With battery leads connected to terminals as in step 2), disconnect negative lead from terminal No. 4. If actuator wire returns to original position 50-60 seconds after disconnecting negative lead from terminal No. 4, go to next step. If actuator wire does not return as specified, replace actuator pump.
- Disconnect negative lead from terminal No. 1. If actuator wire does not immediately return to original position, replace actuator pump. If actuator wire immediately returns to original position, actuator and actuator pump are okay.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.