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Inhibitor Switch System Test (ALTIMA)

  1. Ensure inhibitor switch functions properly. See INHIBITOR SWITCH TEST (ALTIMA, NX 2.0L, SENTRA 2.0L, QUEST & 240SX). Disconnect and inspect ECM harness connector for pushed-out, bent, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 35 (Green/Orange wire) and ground. Move shift lever through gears. Continuity should exist ONLY in Park and Neutral. If continuity is not as specified, go to next step. If continuity is as specified, system is functioning properly.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect inhibitor relay. Relay is located in relay box next to battery. Place shift lever in Neutral or Park. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between inhibitor relay connector terminal No. 1 and ground. For terminal identification, see Figure . Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to step 5). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect inhibitor switch 8-pin harness connector for pushed-out, bent, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Connector is located on side of transaxle. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between inhibitor switch 8-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. For terminal identification, see Figure . Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check harness and connectors for open. Also check 10-amp fuse. Repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between inhibitor relay connector No. 1 and inhibitor switch 8-pin harness connector terminal No. 6. Check continuity between inhibitor relay connector No. 1 and inhibitor switch 8-pin harness connector terminal No. 4. For terminal identification, see Figure . Continuity should exist in both checks. If continuity does not exist, check harness and connectors for open. Repair as necessary. If continuity exists, check inhibitor switch. See INHIBITOR SWITCH TEST (ALTIMA, NX 2.0L, SENTRA 2.0L, QUEST & 240SX).
  5. Turn ignition off. On vehicles equipped with cruise control, check continuity between inhibitor relay connector No. 2 and ground. Check continuity between inhibitor relay connector No. 7 and ground. On vehicles without cruise control, check continuity between inhibitor relay connector No. 2 and ground. Check continuity between inhibitor relay connector No. 5 and ground. For terminal identification, see Figure . Continuity should exist in all checks. If continuity does not exist in any check, repair open in harness or connectors. If continuity exists in all checks, go to next step.
  6. On vehicles equipped with cruise control, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 35 (Green/Orange wire) and inhibitor relay connector No. 6. On vehicles without cruise control, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 35 (Green/Orange wire) and inhibitor relay connector No. 3. For terminal identification, see Figure . Continuity should exist in all checks. If continuity does not exist in any check, repair open in harness or connectors. If continuity exists in all checks, check inhibitor relay. See RELAYS  under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS.
Fig 1: Inhibitor Relay Connector & Switch Harness Connector Terminal ID (Altima)
G93B79286Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.