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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 1993 >> Sentra SE-R, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Air Induction Systems >> Power Valve (Maxima) >> System Test (VG30E)
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System Test (VG30E)

  1. Start engine and bring to normal operating temperature. Race engine a few times under no-load condition while observing power valve actuator rod. If power valve actuator rod does not move, go to next step. If power valve actuator rod moves, system is functioning properly at this time.
  2. With engine running, measure voltage between ECM terminal No. 8 (Orange wire) and ground. With accelerator pedal released, battery voltage should be present. With accelerator pedal depressed, approximately one volt should be present. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check actuator vacuum hose for damage and proper installation. Repair hose as necessary. Check surge tank for cracks or holes and repair as necessary. Check one-way valve for air leakage and repair as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect power valve control solenoid harness connector. Repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between solenoid harness connector White/Blue wire and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is not present, turn ignition off and go to next step. If battery voltage is present, turn ignition off and go to step 5).
  4. Disconnect one-pin connector containing White/Red wire at positive terminal of battery. Check continuity between White/Red wire of one-pin battery connector and solenoid harness connector White/Blue wire. Continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, check Brown fusible link located in fusible link box next to battery. Check White/Blue wire between fusible link and solenoid harness connector for open or short. Repair circuit as necessary.
  5. Disconnect and inspect ECM harness connector for pushed-out, bent, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Check continuity of Orange wire between ECM terminal No. 8 and solenoid harness connector. Continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, repair open or short in Orange wire. If continuity exists, check operation of power valve control solenoid. See CONTROL SOLENOID under POWER VALVE (MAXIMA)  .