DTC P0325 - Knock Sensor
NOTE:
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock sensor. The MIL will not light for a knock sensor malfunction.
- Check Input Signal Circuit
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector. See Fig 1. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 54 (White wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in White wire. If continuity exists, go to next step. - Check Knock Sensor Input Signal Circuit
Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between knock sensor sub-harness connector terminal No. 2 and knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). If no continuity exists, check for open in White wire. If continuity exists, go to next step. - Check Component
With ambient temperature about 77°F (25°C), measure resistance between KS sensor terminal "a" and ground. See Fig 2. Resistance should be 500-620 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace KS sensor. - Disconnect ECM wiring harness connector. Check connector pins for damage or corrosion. Check all circuit connectors for clean, tight fit and service if necessary. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. If fault is still present, replace KS sensor.