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DTC P0325 - Knock Sensor

NOTE: Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock sensor. The MIL will not light for a knock sensor malfunction.

  1. Check Input Signal Circuit

    Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector. See Fig 1. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 54 (White wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in White wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  2. Check Knock Sensor Input Signal Circuit

    Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between knock sensor sub-harness connector terminal No. 2 and knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). If no continuity exists, check for open in White wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  3. Check Component

    With ambient temperature about 77°F (25°C), measure resistance between KS sensor terminal "a" and ground. See Fig 2. Resistance should be 500-620 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace KS sensor.
  4. Disconnect ECM wiring harness connector. Check connector pins for damage or corrosion. Check all circuit connectors for clean, tight fit and service if necessary. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. If fault is still present, replace KS sensor.
Fig 1: Locating Knock Sensor Sub-Harness Connector
G96I11443Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Checking Knock Sensor
G96J11444Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.