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DTC P0705 - Park/Neutral Position Switch

NOTE: Steps 1-3 are for M/T models. For A/T models, go to step 4.
  1. Check Ground Circuit  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect neutral position switch harness connector. See Fig 1. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and body ground. If no continuity exists, repair open Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  2. Check Input Signal Circuit  - Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Orange wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 22. If no continuity exists, repair open in Green/Orange wire as required. If continuity exists, go to next step
  3. Check Component  - Disconnect neutral position switch harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between connector terminals as follows:
    • With gear selector in Neutral, continuity should be present.
    • With gear selector in any gear except Neutral, continuity should not be present between connector terminals.

    If continuity is not as specified, replace neutral position switch. If continuity is as specified, check ECM pins and connectors for damage or corrosion. Repair if necessary and retest.

    NOTE: Steps 4-10 are for A/T models. For M/T models, go to step 1.
  4. Check Overall Function  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Place shift selector lever to "P" position. Turn ignition on. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 22 (Green/Orange wire) and body ground. See Figure. If no continuity exists, repair open in Green/Orange wire. If continuity exists, place shift selector lever to "N" position. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 22 and body ground. If no continuity exists, repair open Green/Orange wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check Ground Circuit  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect inhibitor switch harness connector. See Fig 2. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between inhibitor switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Check Input Signal Circuit  - Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between inhibitor switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Orange wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 22. If no continuity exists, repair open in Green/Orange wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  7. Check Component  - Disconnect inhibitor switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage at A/T control unit connector as follows: See Figure.
    • With gear selector in Park or Neutral, battery voltage should be present at A/T control unit terminal No. 19.
    • With gear selector in Reverse, battery voltage should be present at A/T control unit terminal No. 20.
    • With gear selector in Drive, battery voltage should be present at A/T control unit terminal No. 18.
    • With gear selector in "2", battery voltage should be present at A/T control unit terminal No. 17.
    • With gear selector in "1", battery voltage should be present at A/T control unit terminal No. 16.

    If voltage is not as specified, replace inhibitor switch. If voltage is as specified, disconnect system harness connectors and inspect for damage or corrosion. Check ECM pins and terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest.

Fig 1: Locating Neutral Position Switch Harness Connector
G96A11478Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Locating Inhibitor Switch Harness Connector
G96E11480Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.