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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2002 >> Frontier Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0327: Knock Sensor Circuit Low Input Or DTC P0328: Knock Sensor Circuit High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure (3.3L)
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Diagnostic Procedure (3.3L)

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure or Figure . Measure resistance between engine ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 64 (White wire). See Figure . Resistance should be about 500-620 k/ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step  5 . If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector (connector F109). See Figure or Figure . Check continuity of White wire between knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 64. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step  4 .
  3. Check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at 8-pin connector F37 terminal No. 5 (White wire). See Fig 1 . Connector F37 is located on right side of engine compartment. See Figure or Figure .
    • Check for open or short between knock sensor and ECM.

    Repair as necessary.

  4. CAUTION: Do not use any knock sensor that has been dropped or physically damaged.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and knock sensor terminal No. 1. Resistance should be 500-620 k/ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step  8 . If resistance is not as specified, replace knock sensor.
  6. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure . Go to next step.
  7. Disconnect 8-pin connector F37 located on right side of engine compartment. See Figure or Figure . Check continuity between engine ground and connector F37 terminal No. 6. See Fig 1 . Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step  8 .
  8. Check the following:
    • Check for open or short between connector F37 and engine ground.
    • Remove Gray, 6-pin joint connector No. 1 (connector F31) located near ECM. See Figure or Figure . Check continuity between each joint connector terminal. Continuity should exist.

    Repair as necessary.

  9. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Fig 1: Identifying Connector F37 & F38 Terminals
G96I11500Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.