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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2002 >> Sentra SE-R, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 2287 (Engine Control System - DTCS P1211 Through P2A03) >> DTC P2101 Electric Throttle Control Function >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Nissan Pathfinder. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF
    2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION "
      Fig 1: Locating Body Ground Screws
      G04147964Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 2.

    NG: Repair or replace ground connections.

  2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I 

    Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.

    THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY VOLTAGE

    Ignition switch Voltage
    OFF Approximately 0V
    ON Battery voltage
    (11 - 14V)

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  9.

    NG: GO TO 3.

    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between Terminal No. 3 & Ground
    G04074312Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  6.

    NG: GO TO 4.

    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 104 And Ground
    G04173714Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
    3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  5. CHECK FUSE 
    1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
    2. Check 20A fuse for blown.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: Replace 20A fuse.

  6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
    4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: GO TO 7.

  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E2, F32
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

    : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT "

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) "

    NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
    3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR AND ECM TERMINALS CONTINUITY

      Electric throttle control actuator terminal ECM terminal Continuity
      5 5 Should not exist
      4 Should exist
      6 5 Should exist
      4 Should not exist
    5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: Repair or replace.

    Fig 4: Disconnecting Electric Throttle Control Actuator Harness Connector
    G04173715Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY 
    1. Remove the intake air duct.
    2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 11.

    NG: Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.

    Fig 5: Removing Intake Air Duct
    G04173716Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  11. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION "

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 12.

    NG: GO TO  13.

  12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT "

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 13.

    NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.

  13. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR 
    1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
    2. Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING "
    3. Perform "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING "

    : INSPECTION END