Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts. See Figure. Disconnect Gray, 3-pin EVAP-CSPS harness connector (B23). See Figure. Check connector for water. If water exists, repair or replace harness connector as necessary. If water does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 4. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connectors M2 and B2 terminal No. 5 (Red wire). See Fig 2. Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connectors M81 and F49 terminal No. 8 (Red wire). See Figure. Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure. Connector F49 is located under instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM. See SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 6.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connectors M2 and B2 terminal No. 24 (Black wire). See Fig 2. Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connectors M81 and F49 terminal No. 20 (Black wire). See Figure. Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure. Connector F49 is located under instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check Gray, 6-pin F71 joint connector No. 20. See Figure.
- Check for open between EVAP-CSPS, ECM and transmission control module (on A/T models). See SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Disconnect Gray, 111-pin ECM harness connector (F48). See Figure. Check continuity of White wire between EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 60. See Fig 1 and Figure . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 8.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connectors B2 and M2 terminal No. 11 (White wire). See Fig 2. Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connectors M81 and F49 terminal No. 9 (White wire). See Figure. Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure. Connector F49 is located under instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM. See SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Remove EVAP-CSPS with its harness connector connected. Turn ignition on. Using a suitable hand vacuum pump, apply 2.76 in. Hg (9.3 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 60 (White wire) by backprobing. See Figure and Figure . Voltage should be 0.4-0.6 volt. Disconnect vacuum pump. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
CAUTION:
Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it. DO NOT apply more than 5.91 in. Hg (20 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage. Replace EVAP-CSPS if it has been dropped from a height of more than 20" (0.5 m) onto a hard surface such as concrete.