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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2003 >> Maxima GLE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0452: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts. See Figure. Disconnect Gray, 3-pin EVAP-CSPS harness connector (B23). See Figure. Check connector for water. If water exists, repair or replace harness connector as necessary. If water does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step  4. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
  3. Check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connectors M2 and B2 terminal No. 5 (Red wire). See Fig 2. Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure.
    • Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connectors M81 and F49 terminal No. 8 (Red wire). See Figure. Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure. Connector F49 is located under instrument panel. See Figure.
    • Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM. See SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step  6.
  5. Check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connectors M2 and B2 terminal No. 24 (Black wire). See Fig 2. Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure.
    • Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connectors M81 and F49 terminal No. 20 (Black wire). See Figure. Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure. Connector F49 is located under instrument panel. See Figure.
    • Check Gray, 6-pin F71 joint connector No. 20. See Figure.
    • Check for open between EVAP-CSPS, ECM and transmission control module (on A/T models). See SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  6. Disconnect Gray, 111-pin ECM harness connector (F48). See Figure. Check continuity of White wire between EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 60. See Fig 1 and Figure . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step  8.
  7. Check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connectors B2 and M2 terminal No. 11 (White wire). See Fig 2. Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure.
    • Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connectors M81 and F49 terminal No. 9 (White wire). See Figure. Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure. Connector F49 is located under instrument panel. See Figure.
    • Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM. See SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  8. CAUTION: Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
    CAUTION: Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it. DO NOT apply more than 5.91 in. Hg (20 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage. Replace EVAP-CSPS if it has been dropped from a height of more than 20" (0.5 m) onto a hard surface such as concrete.
  9. Reconnect all harness connectors. Remove EVAP-CSPS with its harness connector connected. Turn ignition on. Using a suitable hand vacuum pump, apply 2.76 in. Hg (9.3 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 60 (White wire) by backprobing. See Figure and Figure . Voltage should be 0.4-0.6 volt. Disconnect vacuum pump. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS.
  10. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Fig 1: Identifying EVAP-CSPS Connector Terminals (As Viewed From Terminal Side) Or PSP Sensor Connector Terminals (As Viewed From Harness Side)
G00251490Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Identifying Connector M2 Terminals
G99F54812Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.