Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts. See Figure. Disconnect Gray, 3-pin EVAP-CSPS harness connector (B23). See Figure. Check connector for water. If water exists, repair or replace harness connector as necessary. If water does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). See FigureIf voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 4. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connectors B2 and M2 terminal No. 5 (Red wire). See Figure. Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connectors M81 and F49 terminal No. 8 (Red wire). See Figure. Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure. Connector F49 is located under instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM. See SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). See Figure. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 6.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connectors B2 and M2 terminal No. 24 (Black wire). See Figure. Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connectors M81 and F49 terminal No. 20 (Black wire). See Figure. Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure. Connector F49 is located under instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check Gray, 6-pin F71 joint connector No. 20. See Figure.
- Check for open between EVAP-CSPS, ECM and transmission control module (on A/T models). See SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Disconnect Gray, 111-pin ECM harness connector (F48). See Figure. Check continuity of White wire between EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 60. See Figure and Figure . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 8.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Brown, 24-pin connectors B2 and M2 terminal No. 11 (White wire). See Figure. Connector M2 is located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connectors M81 and F49 terminal No. 9 (White wire). See Figure. Connector M81 is located near ECM. See Figure. Connector F49 is located under instrument panel. See Figure.
- Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM. See SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Disconnect hose from EVAP-CVCV. Check hose for blockage. If blockage is found, clean with compressed air. If blockage is not found, go to next step.
- Remove EVAP-CVCV. Check for rust in port "B". See Figure. If rust exists, replace EVAP-CVCV. If rust does not exist, go to next step.
- If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step 12.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Perform VENT CONTROL/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. When VENT CONTROL/V is ON, air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". When VENT CONTROL/V is OFF, air should flow between ports "A" and "B". It should take less than 1 second for valve to open or close. If operation is as specified, go to step 13. If operation is not as specified, clean EVAP-CVCV with compressed air, and retest. If operation is still not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV.
- Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EVAP-CVCV terminals. See Figure. Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should flow. EVAP-CVCV should switch in less than 1 second. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, clean EVAP-CVCV with compressed air, and retest. If operation is still not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Remove EVAP-CSPS with its harness connector connected. Turn ignition on. Using a suitable hand vacuum pump, apply 2.76 in. Hg (9.3 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 60 (White wire) by backprobing. See Figure and Figure . Voltage should be 0.4-0.6 volt. Disconnect vacuum pump. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS.
- Check obstructed rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve. If results are OK, go to the next step. If results are not good, clean rubber tube using an air blow and repair or replace rubber tube.
- Remove water separator, and inspect for cracks or blockage. With water separator port "A" plugged, blow air into port "B". See Figure. Air should flow out of port "C". With port "C" plugged, blow air into port "B". Air should flow out of port "A". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace water separator.
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. Attempt to drain water from EVAP canister. If water does not drain from EVAP canister, go to step 18. If water drains from EVAP canister, weigh EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. If weight is more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg), go to next step. If weight is less than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg), go to step 18.
- Inspect EVAP canister for damage. Replace, if necessary. Also, check hose between water separator and EVAP canister for blockage or poor connection. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it. DO NOT apply more than 5.91 in. Hg (20 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage. Replace EVAP-CSPS if it has been dropped from a height of more than 20" (.5 m) onto a hard surface such as concrete.
CAUTION:
DO NOT disassemble water separator.