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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2003 >> Sentra SE-R, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 2302 (Engine Control System (VQ) - Circuit And System Diagnostics) >> VIAS >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan Frontier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 1: CONSULT-II Diagnosis Function Display
      G03594347Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Valve Actuator (1 Of 2)
      G03594348Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine quickly up to above 5, 000 RPM and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: INSPECTION END 
    2. NG (With CONSULT-II): GO TO  2.
    3. NG (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  3.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Valve Actuator (2 Of 2)
      G03594349Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VACUUM SPECIFICATION

      VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
      ON Should exist.
      OFF Should not exist.
      Fig 4: CONSULT-II Diagnosis Function Display
      G03594350Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    2. NG: GO TO  4.
  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VACUUM CONDITION CHART

      Condition Vacuum
      12V direct current supply Should exist.
      No supply Should not exist.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    2. NG: GO TO  4.
      Fig 5: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals 1 & 2
      G03594351Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to VACUUM HOSE DRAWING .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5.
    2. NG: Repair hoses or tubes.
      Fig 6: Checking Hoses & Tubes
      G03594352Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  6.
    2. NG: Replace vacuum tank.
  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
      G03594353Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  8.
    2. NG: GO TO  7.
      Fig 8: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 & Ground
      G03594354Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E2, F32
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
      1. : Repair harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM - VIAS .

      Continuity should exist  .

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  9.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  10.
    2. NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

    1. INSPECTION END