LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2003 >> Sentra SE-R, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 2307 (Engine Control System - DTCS P1211 Through P2A03) >> DTC P2100, P2103 Throttle Control Motor Relay >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Nissan Pathfinder. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  4.

    NG: GO TO 2.

    Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between Ecm Terminal 104 And Ground
    G04173706Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
    3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 3.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  3. CHECK FUSE 
    1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
    2. Check 20A fuse for blown.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 7.

    NG: Replace 20A fuse.

  4. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
    THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY VOLTAGE

    Ignition switch Voltage
    OFF Approximately 0V
    ON Battery voltage
    (11 - 14V)

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  7.

    NG: GO TO 5.

    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between Terminal No. 3 & Ground
    G04074312Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
    4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  7.

    NG: GO TO 6.

  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E2, F32
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

    : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT "

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) "

    NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.