LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2003 >> Sentra SE-R, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 681 (Brake Control System - Sedan) >> Trouble Diagnosis >> Inspection 6: Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor And Circuit Between Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor And VDC/TCS/Abs Control Unit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection 6: Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor And Circuit Between Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor And VDC/TCS/Abs Control Unit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Infiniti G35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. When VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF SW ON) may cause yaw rate/side G-sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory of self-diagnosis.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1) 

    Check the self-diagnostic results.

    Fig 1: Self-Diagnostic Results Lists
    G02157875Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CAUTION: If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.

    Do "YAW RATE SENSOR SYSTEM" and "SIDE G-SENSOR SYSTEM" appear on self-diagnosis display? 

    1. YES : GO TO 2.
    2. NO : INSPECTION END
    Fig 2: Checking Break Control System And Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor
    G02157876Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2) 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G-sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E118 and yaw rate/side G-sensor harness connector M51.
      Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Harness Connector E118 And Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor Harness Connector M51
      G02157877Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 4: Terminal Continuity Table
      G02157878Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 3.
    2. NG : Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the suspect harness.
  3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G-SENSOR CIRCUIT 
    1. Connect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and yaw rate/side G-sensor connector.
    2. Check "DATA MONITOR" for yaw rate/side G-sensor. Make sure results are normal.
      Fig 5: VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Connector And Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor Connector Condition Check Table
      G02157879Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
    2. NG : Malfunction of yaw rate/side G-sensor. Replace yaw rate/side G-sensor and perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.