Inspection 6: Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor And Circuit Between Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor And VDC/TCS/Abs Control Unit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Infiniti G35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. When VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF SW ON) may cause yaw rate/side G-sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory of self-diagnosis.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
CAUTION: If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.Do "YAW RATE SENSOR SYSTEM" and "SIDE G-SENSOR SYSTEM" appear on self-diagnosis display?
- YES : GO TO 2.
- NO : INSPECTION END
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G-sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
- Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E118 and yaw rate/side G-sensor harness connector M51.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 3.
- NG : Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the suspect harness.
- CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G-SENSOR CIRCUIT
- Connect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and yaw rate/side G-sensor connector.
- Check "DATA MONITOR" for yaw rate/side G-sensor. Make sure results are normal.
OK or NG
- OK : Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
- NG : Malfunction of yaw rate/side G-sensor. Replace yaw rate/side G-sensor and perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.