LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2003 >> Sentra SE-R, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 112 (Engine Controls Self-Diagnostics - Pathfinder) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0222: TP Sensor 1 - Low Input Or P0223: TP Sensor 1 - High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Nissan Pathfinder. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect electric throttle actuator pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and electric throttle actuator harness connector terminal No. 5 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure. Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit or short to power.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Check continuity of Brown wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 50 and electric throttle actuator harness connector terminal No. 4. See Figure. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground or short to voltage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary.
  5. Reconnect all harness connectors. Perform THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING  under PROGRAMMING . Turn ignition on. Put shifter in Drive. Check voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 50. See CHECKING ELECTRIC THROTTLE ACTUATOR TP SENSOR VOLTAGE  table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace electric throttle actuator. After repair, repeat appropriate DTC CONFIRMATION TEST.
    CHECKING ELECTRIC THROTTLE ACTUATOR TP SENSOR VOLTAGE

    ECM Terminal No. (1) Throttle Valve Position Voltage
    50 Fully Closed More Than 0.36
    50 Fully Open Less Than 4.75
    69 Fully Closed Less Than 4.75
    69 Fully Open More Than 0.36
    (1) TP Sensor 1 input is terminal No. 50. TP sensor 2 input is terminal No. 69.
  6. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.