LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2003 >> Sentra SE-R, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1725 (Seats) >> Automatic Drive Positioner >> UART Communication Line Circuit Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

UART Communication Line Circuit Inspection

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Nissan Pathfinder. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK UART LINE INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL 1 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check signal between driver seat control unit connector and ground, with oscilloscope.
    UART LINE INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL 1

    Connector Terminals Condition Signal
    (+) (-)
    P2 17 Ground Pedal adjusting switch ON (FORWARD or BACKWARD operation)
    G04077618
    Fig 1: Checking Signal Between Driver Seat Control Unit Connector And Ground
    G04176339Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 2.

    NG : Check the following.

    • When voltage wave form does not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 5V), replace driver seat control unit.
    • When voltage wave form does not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 0V), replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
  2. CHECK UART LINE INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL 2 

    Check signal between automatic drive positioner control unit connector ground, with oscilloscope.

    UART LINE INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL 2

    Connector Terminals Condition Signal
    (+) (-)
    M33 10 Ground Pedal adjusting switch ON (FORWARD or BACKWARD operation)
    G04077620
    Fig 2: Checking Signal Between Automatic Drive Positioner Control Unit Connector Ground
    G04176341Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 3.

    NG : Check the following.

    • When voltage wave form does not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 5V), replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
    • When voltage wave form does not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 0V), replace driver seat control unit.
  3. CHECK UART LINE HARNESS 
    1. Disconnect driver seat control unit and automatic drive positioner control unit.
    2. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector P2 terminals 1, 17, and automatic drive positioner connector M33 terminals 10, 26.

      1 - 10 : Continuity should exist. 

      17 - 26 : Continuity should exist. 

    3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector P2 terminals 1, 17 and ground.

      1 - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

      17 - Ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 4.

    NG : Repair or replace harness.

    Fig 3: Checking UART Line Harness
    G04176342Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT 

    Does the automatic drive positioner operate when the driver seat control unit is exchanged?

    OK or NG 

    OK : Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to "FRONT SEAT ".

    NG : Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.