Power Window Serial Link Check (Front Passenger Side)
- CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Check door lock and unlock switch ("LOCK SW DR/AS", "UNLK SW DR/AS") in DATA MONITOR mode for "REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM" with CONSULT-II. Refer to "DATA MONITOR ".
- When door lock and unlock switch is turned to LOCK
LOCK SW DR/AS: ON
- When door lock and unlock switch is turned to UNLOCK
UNLK SW DR/AS: ON
Without CONSULT-II
- Remove key from ignition switch, and the door of driver side and passenger side is closed.
- Check the signal between BCM connector and ground with oscilloscope when door lock and unlock switch (driver side and passenger side) is turned "LOCK" or "UNLOCK".
- Make sure signals which are shown in the figure below can be detected during 10 second just after door lock and unlock switch (driver side and passenger side) is turned "LOCK" or "UNLOCK".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: GO TO 3.
- When door lock and unlock switch is turned to LOCK
- CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
Check power window serial link ("POWER WINDOW DOWN") in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
Refer to "ACTIVE TEST ".
When "ACTIVE TEST" is executed, is driver side and passenger side window (with front left and right anti-pinch system) or front and rear window (with front and rear anti-pinch system) lowered.
OK or NG
- OK: Further inspection is necessary. Refer to symptom chart.
- NG: Replace BCM.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH GROUND
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power window main switch and power window sub-switch connector.
- Check continuity between power window main switch connector D8 terminal 17 and ground.
17 (B) - Ground: Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between power window sub-switch connector D36 terminal 11 and ground.
11 (B) - Ground: Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair or replace harness.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW SERIAL LINK CIRCUIT
- Disconnect BCM connector.
- Check continuity between BCM connector M1 terminal 22 and power window main switch connector D7 terminal 14.
22 (Y) - 14 (Y): Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between BCM connector M1 terminal 22 and power window sub-switch connector D36 terminal 16.
22 (Y) - 16 (Y): Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: Power window serial link is ok.
- NG: Repair or replace harness.