Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
- OK >>GO TO 2.
- NG >>Repair or replace.
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK >>GO TO 3.
- NG >>Repair or replace.
- CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK >>GO TO 4.
- NG >>Repair or replace.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
OK or NG
- OK >>GO TO 5.
- NG >>Follow the Basic Inspection .
- CHECK INJECTORS
- Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42, 44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram .
- Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
- OK >>GO TO 6.
- NG >>Perform Diagnostic Procedure .
- CHECK IGNITION SPARK
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
- Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
- Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
- Check for spark.
OK or NG
- OK >>GO TO 7.
- NG >>Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit. Refer to IGNITION SIGNAL .
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove injector assembly.
Refer to FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Reconnect injector harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
- OK (Does not drip).>>GO TO 8.
- NG (Drips).>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- Trouble is fixed. >> INSPECTION END
- Trouble is not fixed. >> Replace three way catalyst assembly.