Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
- OK >> GO TO 3.
- NG >> Reconnect the parts.
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
- Refer to Diagnostic Procedure .
OK or NG
- OK >> GO TO 4.
- NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E19, F33
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- >> Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK >> GO TO 7.
- NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram
.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK >> GO TO 8.
- NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram
.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to Component Inspection .
OK or NG
- OK >> GO TO 9.
- NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- >> INSPECTION END