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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 3 (Engine Control System - VG33E) >> DTC P0453: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check rubber tube connected to the sensor for clogging, vent, kink, disconnection or improper connection.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Reconnect, repair or replace.
      Fig 1: Locating EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor
      G00742953Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS. 
    1. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
    1. : GO TO 3.
      Fig 2: Locating Engine Ground Screws
      G00742954Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
  4. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Check voltage between terminal 3 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Approximately 5V 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  6.
    2. NG: GO TO 5.
      Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 3 And Engine Ground
      G00742955Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors C3, B113 and B101, M67
    • Harness connectors M58, F28
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
    1. : Repair harness or connectors.
  6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  8.
    2. NG: GO TO 7.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors C3, B113 and B101, M67
    • Harness connectors M59, F27
    • Joint connector-4
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
    1. : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  10.
    2. NG: GO TO 9.
  9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors C3, B113 and B101, M67
    • Harness connectors M59, F27
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
    1. : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
      Fig 4: Reading "VENT CONTROL/V" In "ACTIVE TEST" Mode
      G00742957Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 5: Reference Data
      G00742956Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Operation takes less than 1 second. 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
      Fig 6: Checking Air Continuity And Operation Delay Time
      G00742959Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 7: Reference Data
      G00742958Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Operation takes less than 1 second. 

    If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.

    If portion is rusted, replace control valve.

    Make sure new O-ring is installed properly. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 11.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  11. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
    2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
    5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
      Fig 8: Checking Input Voltage Between ECM Terminal 62 And Engine Ground
      G00742961Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 9: Reference Data
      G00742960Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CAUTION:
    • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
    • Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 12.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  12. CHECK RUBBER TUBE 

    Check obstructed rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 13.
    2. NG: Clean, repair or replace rubber tube.
  13. CHECK WATER SEPARATOR 
    1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
    2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
    3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
    4. Check that and are not clogged by blowing air into with , and then plugged.
    5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
      NOTE:
      • Do not disassemble water separator.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 14.
    2. NG: Replace water separator.
      Fig 10: Checking Water Separator
      G00742962Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  14. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER 
    1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
    2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.

    Yes or No 

    1. Yes: GO TO 15.
    2. No: GO TO  17.
      Fig 11: Checking EVAP Canister
      G00742963Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 

    Weight the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.

    The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb). 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  17.
    2. NG: GO TO 16.
  16. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • EVAP canister for damage
    • EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
    1. : Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
  17. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
    2. Disconnect harness connectors C3, B113.
    3. Check harness continuity between harness connector B113 terminal 6 and engine ground.

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  19.
    2. NG: GO TO 18.
  18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connector B113 and B101, M67
    • Harness connectors M59, F27
    • Joint connector-1
    • Harness for open between harness connector B113 and engine ground
    1. : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. : INSPECTION END