Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check rubber tube connected to the sensor for clogging, vent, kink, disconnection or improper connection.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Reconnect, repair or replace.
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS.
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
- : GO TO 3.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between terminal 3 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors C3, B113 and B101, M67
- Harness connectors M58, F28
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- : Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors C3, B113 and B101, M67
- Harness connectors M59, F27
- Joint connector-4
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: GO TO 9.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors C3, B113 and B101, M67
- Harness connectors M59, F27
- Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
- Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-II
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion B is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
- Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
- Check input voltage between ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
CAUTION:- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE
Check obstructed rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Clean, repair or replace rubber tube.
- CHECK WATER SEPARATOR
- Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
- Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
- Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
- Check that A and C are not clogged by blowing air into B with A , and then C plugged.
- In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.NOTE:
- Do not disassemble water separator.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Replace water separator.
- CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
- Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 15.
- No: GO TO 17.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weight the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 17.
- NG: GO TO 16.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
- : Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect harness connectors C3, B113.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector B113 terminal 6 and engine ground.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 19.
- NG: GO TO 18.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connector B113 and B101, M67
- Harness connectors M59, F27
- Joint connector-1
- Harness for open between harness connector B113 and engine ground
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- : INSPECTION END