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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 3 (Engine Control System - VG33E) >> DTC P0455: EVAP Control System >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Filler Cap
      G00742969Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION 

    Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG:

      1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.

      2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.

  3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION 

    Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5.
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP) 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION "

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
  5. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or disconnection.

    Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
  6. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    1. : GO TO 7.
  7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE, O-RING AND CIRCUIT 

    Refer to "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring or harness/connector.
  8. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP 

    To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.

    Fig 2: Locating EVAP Service Port
    G00742970Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    NOTE: Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.
    1. Models with CONSULT-II: GO TO 9.
    2. Models without CONSULT-II: GO TO  10.
    Fig 3: Installing EVAP Service Port Adapter
    G00742971Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
      Fig 4: Reading "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" In "WORK SUPPORT" Mode
      G00742972Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details

      Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  11.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
      Fig 5: Identifying Leak Detector
      G00742973Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
    3. Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)
    4. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
      Fig 6: Applying Voltage To EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve And Vacuum Cut Valve Bypass Valve
      G00742974Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  12.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
      Fig 7: Identifying Leak Detector
      G00742975Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    2. Start engine.
    3. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    4. Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2, 000 RPM.

      Vacuum should exist. 

      Fig 8: Reading "PURG VOL CONT/V" In "ACTIVE TEST" Mode
      G00742976Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  14.
    2. NG: GO TO  13.
  12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2, 000 RPM.

      Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  15.
    2. NG: GO TO 13.
  13. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 

    Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 14.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  15.
    3. NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
  14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

      If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.

      Fig 9: Reading "PURG VOL CONT/V" In "ACTIVE TEST" Mode
      G00742977Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check air passage continuity.
      Fig 10: Checking Air Passage Continuity
      G00742979Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 11: Reference Data
      G00742978Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  16.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity.

    Fig 12: Checking Air Passage Continuity
    G00742981Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 13: Reference Data
    G00742980Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 14: Locating EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
    G00742982Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 16.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
    2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit terminals T and E by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
      Fig 15: Checking Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor
      G00742984Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 16: Reference Data
      G00742983Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 17: Locating Fuel Level Sensor Unit Harness Connector
      G00742985Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 17.
    2. NG: Replace fuel tank temperature sensor.
  17. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
    2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
    5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
      Fig 18: Locating EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Harness Connector
      G00742986Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CAUTION:
    • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
    • Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
    Fig 19: Reference Data
    G00742987Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 20: Checking Input Voltage Between ECM Terminal 62 And Engine Ground
    G00742988Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 18.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. : INSPECTION END