Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 2.
- NG Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 3.
- NG Repair or replace.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 4.
- NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to Fuel Pressure Release .
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel Pressure Check
.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
235 kPa (2.4 kg/cm 2 , 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
294 kPa (3.0 kg/cm 2 , 43 psi)
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 6 .
- NG GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to FUEL PUMP .)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to Fuel Pressure Regulator Check .)
- Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 RPM
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 RPM
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 7.
- NG Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds. Refer to DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 8.
- NG Perform trouble diagnosis for "INJECTOR " .
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
- OK (Does not drip.) GO TO 9.
- NG (Drips.) Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT " .
- INSPECTION END