LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Pathfinder LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P0340, P0345: CMP Sensor (Phase) >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM 

    Turn ignition switch to "START" position.

    Does the engine turn over? 

    Does the starter motor operate? 

    Yes or No 

    1. Yes GO TO 2.
    2. No Check starting system. (Refer to TROUBLE SHOOTING .)
  2. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
    Fig 1: Loosening And Retightening Engine Ground Screws
    G00336545Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    1. GO TO 3.
  3. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector (bank 1) or (bank 2).
      Fig 2: Disconnecting CMP Sensor Harness Connector (Bank 1)
      G00336546Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting CMP Sensor Harness Connector (Bank 2)
      G00336547Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
    3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between CMP Sensor (Phase) Terminal 3 And Ground
      G00336548Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5 .
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E1, M1
    • Harness connectors M32, F23
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
    • Harness for open or short between ECM relay and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
    1. Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Check CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    2. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  7 .
    2. NG: GO TO 6.
  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Joint connector F204
    • Harness connectors F22, M33
    • Harness for open between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ground
    1. Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  7. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 and CMP sensor (PHASE) (Bank 1) terminal 2.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) (Bank 2) terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Repair harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION  " .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
  9. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE) 

    Visually check for chipped signal plate at camshaft.

    Fig 5: Identifying Visually Checking For Chipped Signal Plate Camshaft
    G00336549Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Replace camshaft.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  " .

    1. INSPECTION END