Diagnostic Procedure
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
- GO TO 2.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch "ON".
- Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5 .
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B101, B43
- Harness connectors B1, M2
- Harness connectors M94, F27
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7 .
- NG: GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B101, B43
- Harness connectors B1, M2
- Harness connectors M94, F27
- Harness connectors F22, M33
- Joint connector F204
- Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and TCM
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9 .
- NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B101, B43
- Harness connectors B1, M2
- Harness connectors M94, F27
- Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
- Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
- Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
WITH CONSULT-II
- Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13 .
- NG: GO TO 12.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
- Clean the air passage (portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
- Perform Test No. 14 again.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
- Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
Never apply force.
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor from EVAP canister.
Do not reuse the O-ring, replace it with a new one.
- Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
CAUTION:- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
- Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5m (19.7in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE
Check obstructed rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: Clean rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
- CHECK WATER SEPARATOR
- Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
- Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
- Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
- Check that A and C are not clogged by blowing air into B with A , and then C plugged.
- In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
NOTE:- Do not disassemble water separator.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 16.
- NG: Replace water separator.
- CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
- Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
- Yes GO TO 17.
- No GO TO 19 .
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 19 .
- NG: GO TO 18.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT " .
- INSPECTION END