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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Pathfinder LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P0453: EVAP System Pressure Sensor >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS 

    Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

    Fig 1: Loosening And Retightening Engine Ground Screws
    G00336658Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    1. GO TO 2.
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
  3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
    2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Terminal 3 And Ground
    G00336659Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Voltage: Approximately 5V 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5 .
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors B101, B43
    • Harness connectors B1, M2
    • Harness connectors M94, F27
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
    1. Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  7 .
    2. NG: GO TO 6.
  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors B101, B43
    • Harness connectors B1, M2
    • Harness connectors M94, F27
    • Harness connectors F22, M33
    • Joint connector F204
    • Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
    • Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and TCM
    1. Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  9 .
    2. NG: GO TO 8.
  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors B101, B43
    • Harness connectors B1, M2
    • Harness connectors M94, F27
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
    1. Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  9. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING 
    1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
    2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
  10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I 
    1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
    2. Check portion of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
    Fig 3: Removing EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve From EVAP Canister
    G00336660Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 11.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE 

    WITH CONSULT-II 

    1. Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
    Fig 4: CONSULT-II Function Display Active Test
    G00336661Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Operation takes less than 1 second. 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

    Fig 5: Checking Air Passage Continuity And Operation Delay Time
    G00336662Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Make sure new O-ring is installed properly. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  13 .
    2. NG: GO TO 12.
  12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III 
    1. Clean the air passage (portion to ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
    2. Perform Test No. 14 again.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 13.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  13. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
      • Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped. 
      Fig 6: Identifying Air Hole Protector
      G00336663Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Never apply force.

    2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor from EVAP canister.

      Do not reuse the O-ring, replace it with a new one. 

    3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    4. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
    Fig 7: Checking Output Voltage Between ECM Terminal 32 And Ground
    G00336664Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CAUTION:
    • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
    • Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
    • Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5m (19.7in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 14.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  14. CHECK RUBBER TUBE 

    Check obstructed rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 15.
    2. NG: Clean rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
  15. CHECK WATER SEPARATOR 
    1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
    2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
    3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
    4. Check that and are not clogged by blowing air into with , and then plugged.
      Fig 8: Checking Water Separator
      G00336665Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
    NOTE:
    • Do not disassemble water separator.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 16.
    2. NG: Replace water separator.
  16. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER 
    1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
    2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
    Fig 9: Identifying EVAP Canister Saturated With Water
    G00336666Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Yes or No 

    1. Yes GO TO 17.
    2. No GO TO  19 .
  17. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 

    Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.

    The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb). 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  19 .
    2. NG: GO TO 18.
  18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • EVAP canister for damage
    • EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
    1. Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
  19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  " .

    1. INSPECTION END