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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Pathfinder LE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P1146, P1166: Ho2S2 >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
      Fig 1: Retightening Engine Ground Screws
      G00780955Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    1. GO TO 2.
  2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA 

    With CONSULT-II

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
      Fig 2: Display CONSULT-II (WORK SUPPORT)
      G00780956Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

      Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected? 

      Is it difficult to start engine? 

    Without CONSULT-II

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
    4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
    5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
    6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION  " .
    7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
    8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

      Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected? 

      Is it difficult to start engine? 

      Yes or No 

    1. Yes: Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION  .
    2. No: GO TO 3.
  3. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting Corresponding Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Harness Connector (1 Of 2)
      G00780957Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting Corresponding Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Harness Connector (2 Of 2)
      G00780958Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and rear HO2S terminal as follows.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Fig 5: Terminal Specification Chart (1 Of 2)
      G00780959Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Continuity should exist. 

    5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Fig 6: Terminal Specification Chart (2 Of 2)
      G00780960Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Continuity should not exist. 

    6. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  4. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    2. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: (With CONSULT-II) GO TO 5.
    2. OK: (Without CONSULT-II) GO TO  6 .
    3. NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 

    With CONSULT-II

    1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 10 seconds.
    3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 RPM for at least one minute under no load.
    4. Let engine idle for one minute.
    5. Select "FUEL INJECTION" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode, and select "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
    6. Check "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" at idle speed when adjusting "FUEL INJECTION" to +/-25%.
      Fig 7: Voltage Graph
      G00780961Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be above 0.68V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is +25%. 

    "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be below 0.48V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is -25%. 

    CAUTION:
    • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
    • Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  8 .
    2. NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
  6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1 

    Without CONSULT-II

    1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 10 seconds.
    3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 RPM for at least one minute under no load.
    4. Let engine idle for one minute.
    5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 (HO2S2 bank 1 signal) or 55 (HO2S2 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
    6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 RPM under no load at least 10 times.

      (Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

      Fig 8: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 74 (HO2S2 BANK 1 Signal) Or 55 (HO2S2 BANK 2 Signal) And Engine Ground
      G00780962Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this procedure. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  8 .
    2. NG: GO TO 7.
  7. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II 

    Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 6; or check voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd gear position (M/T), "D" position with "OD" OFF (A/T).

    The voltage should go below 0.48V at least once during this procedure. 

    CAUTION:
    • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
    • Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
  8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  " .

    1. INSPECTION END