Diagnostic Procedure
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
- GO TO 2.
- CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
- Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION " .
- Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
- Yes: Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION .
- No: GO TO 3.
- CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: (With CONSULT-II) GO TO 5.
- OK: (Without CONSULT-II) GO TO 6 .
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 RPM for at least one minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for one minute.
- Select "FUEL INJECTION" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode, and select "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
- Check "HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" at idle speed when adjusting "FUEL INJECTION" to +/-25%.
"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be above 0.68V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is +25%.
"HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)" should be below 0.48V at least once when the "FUEL INJECTION" is -25%.
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8 .
- NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 RPM for at least one minute under no load.
- Let engine idle for one minute.
- Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 (HO2S2 bank 1 signal) or 55 (HO2S bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
- Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 RPM under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
Fig 8: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 74 (HO2S2 BANK 1 Signal) Or 55 (HO2S BANK 2 Signal) And Engine GroundCourtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this procedure.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8 .
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 6; or check voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd gear position (M/T), "D" position with "OD" OFF (A/T).
The voltage should go below 0.48V at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT " .
- INSPECTION END