Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
- A GO TO 3 .
- B GO TO 2.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold collector
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 3.
- NG Reconnect the parts.
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch "ON".
- Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 6 .
- NG GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connector E1, M1
- Harness connector M32, F23
- Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect TCM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67, TCM terminal 42.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 8 .
- NG GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F22, M33
- Joint connector
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and TCM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 9.
- NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
- If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 10.
- NG Replace mass air flow sensor.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT " .
- INSPECTION END