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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Pathfinder LE, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P0452: EVAP System Pressure Sensor >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS 

    Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

    Fig 1: Loosening And Retightening Engine Ground Screws
    G00336646Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    1. GO TO 2.
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
  3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
    2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Terminal 3 And Ground
    G00336647Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Voltage: Approximately 5V 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5 .
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors B101, B43
    • Harness connectors B1, M2
    • Harness connectors M94, F27
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
    1. Repair harness or connectors.
  5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  7 .
    2. NG: GO TO 6.
  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors B101, B43
    • Harness connectors B1, M2
    • Harness connectors M94, F27
    • Harness connectors F22, M23
    • Joint connector F204
    • Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
    • Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and TCM
    1. Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  9 .
    2. NG: GO TO 8.
  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors B101, B43
    • Harness connectors B1, M2
    • Harness connectors M94, F27
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
    1. Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
      • Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped. 
      Fig 3: Identifying Air Hole Protector
      G00336648Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor from EVAP canister.

      Do not reuse the O-ring, replace it with a new one. 

    3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    4. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
    Fig 4: Checking Output Voltage Between ECM Terminal 32 And Ground
    G00336649Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CAUTION:
    • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
    • Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
    • Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  " .

    1. INSPECTION END