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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Pathfinder LE, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P0455: EVAP Control System >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
    Fig 1: Identifying Genuine NISSAN Fuel Filler Cap Design
    G00336673Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
  2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION 

    Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG:
    • Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
    • Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
  3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION 

    Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5 .
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Wipe clean valve housing.
    2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
    Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Tank Vacuum Relief Valve Housing
    G00336674Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 3: Checking Valve Opening Pressure And Vacuum
    G00336675Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Pressure: 

    15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm 2, 2.22 - 2.90 psi) 

    Vacuum: 

    -6.0 to -3.3 kPa (-0.061 to -0.034 kg/cm 2, -0.87 to -0.48 psi) 

    CAUTION: Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
  5. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM  " .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
  6. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    1. GO TO 7.
  7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE, O-RING AND CIRCUIT 

    Refer to "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE  " .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring or harness/connector.
  8. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP 

    To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.

    Fig 4: Identifying EVAP Service Port
    G00336676Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 5: Installing EVAP Service Port Adapter And Pressure Pump To EVAP Service Port Securely
    G00336677Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    NOTE: Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.
    1. With CONSULT-II GO TO 9.
    2. Without CONSULT-II GO TO  10 .
  9. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    WITH CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
    2. Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
      Fig 6: CONSULT-II Function Display EVAP System Close
      G00336678Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING  " .
    Fig 7: Identifying EVAP Leak Detector
    G00336679Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  11 .
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
  10. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    WITHout CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
      Fig 8: Applying 12 Volts DC To EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve
      G00336680Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)
      Fig 9: Applying 12 Volts DC To Vacuum Cut Valve Bypass Valve
      G00336681Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
    5. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING  " .
    Fig 10: Identifying EVAP Leak Detector
    G00336682Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  12 .
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    WITH CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    2. Start engine.
    3. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    4. Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 RPM.
    Fig 11: CONSULT-II Function Display Active Test
    G00336683Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  14 .
    2. NG: GO TO  13 .
  12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    WITHout CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 RPM.

    Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  15 .
    2. NG: GO TO 13.
  13. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 

    Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING  " .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: (With CONSULT-II) GO TO 14.
    2. OK: (Without CONSULT-II) GO TO  15 .
    3. NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
  14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    WITH CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
    Fig 12: CONSULT-II Function Display Active Test
    G00336684Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  16 .
    2. NG: GO TO 15.
  15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    WITH CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 13: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (With CONSULT-II)
    G00336685Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 14: Checking Air Passage Continuity Of EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (With CONSULT-II)
    G00336686Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    WITHOUT CONSULT-II 

    Check Inspecting under the following conditions.

    Fig 15: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (Without CONSULT-II)
    G00336687Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 16: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (Without CONSULT-II)
    G00336688Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 16.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
    2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit terminals 1 and 2 by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
      Fig 17: Checking Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Connector
      G00780735Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 17.
    2. NG: Replace fuel level sensor unit.
  17. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
      • Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped. 
        Fig 18: Identifying Air Hole Protector
        G00780736Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor from EVAP canister.

      Do not reuse the O-ring, replace it with a new one. 

    3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    4. Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
      Fig 19: Checking Output Voltage Between ECM Terminal 32 And Ground
      G00780737Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CAUTION:
    • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
    • Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
    • Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 18.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  18. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR LINE 
    • Check refueling EVAP vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING  " .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 19.
    2. NG: Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
  19. CHECK SIGNAL LINE AND RECIRCULATION LINE 
    • Check signal line and recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 20.
    2. NG: Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.
  20. CHECK REFUELING CONTROL VALVE 
    1. Remove fuel filler cap.
    2. Check air continuity between hose ends A and B.

      Blow air into hose end B. Air should flow freely into the fuel tank.

    3. Blow air into hose end A and check that there is no leakage.
    4. Apply pressure to both hose ends A and B [20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg)] using a pressure pump and a suitable 3-way connector. Check that there is no leakage.
      Fig 20: Checking Refueling Control Valve
      G00780738Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 21.
    2. NG: Replace or refueling control valve with fuel tank.
  21. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  " .

    1. INSPECTION END