Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
- CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG:
- Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
- Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
- CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5 .
- NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
- Wipe clean valve housing.
- Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
Pressure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm 2, 2.22 - 2.90 psi)
Vacuum:
-6.0 to -3.3 kPa (-0.061 to -0.034 kg/cm 2, -0.87 to -0.48 psi)
CAUTION: Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM " .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
- CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 7.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE, O-RING AND CIRCUIT
Refer to "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE " .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring or harness/connector.
- INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
NOTE: Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.- With CONSULT-II GO TO 9.
- Without CONSULT-II GO TO 10 .
- CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
WITH CONSULT-II
- Turn ignition switch "ON".
- Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.NOTE:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
- Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING " .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11 .
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
WITHout CONSULT-II
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
- Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)
- Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.NOTE:
- Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
- Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
- Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING " .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12 .
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
WITH CONSULT-II
- Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100%.
- Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 RPM.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
WITHout CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
- Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
- Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 RPM.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15 .
- NG: GO TO 13.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING " .
OK or NG
- OK: (With CONSULT-II) GO TO 14.
- OK: (Without CONSULT-II) GO TO 15 .
- NG: Repair or reconnect the hose.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 16 .
- NG: GO TO 15.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 14: Checking Air Passage Continuity Of EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (With CONSULT-II)Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
Check Inspecting under the following conditions.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 16.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
- CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Remove fuel level sensor unit.
- Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit terminals 1 and 2 by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 17.
- NG: Replace fuel level sensor unit.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
- Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor from EVAP canister.
Do not reuse the O-ring, replace it with a new one.
- Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition switch "ON" and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
- Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 18.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
- CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR LINE
- Check refueling EVAP vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING " .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 19.
- NG: Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
- CHECK SIGNAL LINE AND RECIRCULATION LINE
- Check signal line and recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 20.
- NG: Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.
- CHECK REFUELING CONTROL VALVE
- Remove fuel filler cap.
- Check air continuity between hose ends A and B.
Blow air into hose end B. Air should flow freely into the fuel tank.
- Blow air into hose end A and check that there is no leakage.
- Apply pressure to both hose ends A and B [20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg)] using a pressure pump and a suitable 3-way connector. Check that there is no leakage.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 21.
- NG: Replace or refueling control valve with fuel tank.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT " .
- INSPECTION END