Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to "START".
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
- Yes GO TO 2.
- No GO TO 3 .
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK INSPECTION END
- NG GO TO 3.
- CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch "ON".
- Check voltage between injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 5 .
- NG GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M33, F22
- Harness connectors F5, F100
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M10
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between injector and fuse
- Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 23, 22, 21, 42, 41, 40. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM
.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 7 .
- NG GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F100, F5
- Harness for open or short between injector and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Check resistance between terminals as shown in the figure.
OK or NG
- OK GO TO 8.
- NG Replace injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT " .
- INSPECTION END