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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Pathfinder LE, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> Variable Induction Air Control System (VIAS) >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 1: Checking Overall Function Of VIAS With CONSULT II
      G00781300Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Valve Actuator
      G00781301Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine quickly up to above 5,000 RPM and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Valve Actuator
      G00781302Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK INSPECTION END 
    2. NG (With CONSULT-II) GO TO 2.
    3. NG (Without CONSULT-II) GO TO  3 .
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check for the existence of vacuum under the following conditions.
      Fig 4: Checking Vacuum Existence With CONSULT-II
      G00781303Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 5: Identifying Power Valve Actuator
      G00781304Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    2. NG GO TO  4 .
  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check for the existence of vacuum under the following conditions.
      Fig 6: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals 1 And 2
      G00781305Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 7: Identifying Power Valve Actuator
      G00781306Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    2. NG GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, disconnection or improper connection.
      Fig 8: Checking Vacuum Hose
      G00781307Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK GO TO 5.
    2. NG Replace vacuum hose.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 
    1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to vacuum tank.
    2. Connect a vacuum pump to port A of vacuum tank.
    3. Apply vacuum and make sure that vacuum exists at the port B.
      Fig 9: Checking Vacuum Tank
      G00781308Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK GO TO 6.
    2. NG Replace vacuum tank.
  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
      Fig 10: Identifying VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Connector
      G00781309Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      Fig 11: Checking Voltage Between VIAS Connector Terminal 1 And Ground
      G00781310Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK GO TO  8 .
    2. NG GO TO 7.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E1, M1
    • Harness connectors M33, F22
    • Harness continuity between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM relay
    1. Repair harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK GO TO 9.
    2. NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Reconnect disconnected harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
      Fig 12: Checking VIAS Control Solenoid Valve With CONSULT-II
      G00781311Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

    Fig 13: Checking VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Without CONSULT-II
    G00781312Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK GO TO 10.
    2. NG Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  " .

    1. INSPECTION END