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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Quest SL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System >> DTC P1217: Engine Over Temperature >> Diagnostic Procedure >> Procedure A
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Procedure A

  1. CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E123.
    3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 15 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between IPDM E/R Terminal 15 And Ground
      G00884202Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  3 .
    2. NG: GO TO 2.
  2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • 40A fusible link
    • Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
      1. Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
  3. CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-1 
    1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Cooling Fan Motor-1 Harness Connector
      G00884205Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1 terminals 1, 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  6 .
    2. NG: GO TO 5.
      Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Cooling Fan Motor-1 Terminals And Ground
      G00884206Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • 40A fusible link
    • Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
      1. Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
  6. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E118.
    3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

      Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 13 and IPDM E/R terminal 8

      Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 14 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 12

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 7.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals 3, 4 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting Cooling Fan Motor-2 Harness Connector
      G00884203Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II 
    1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

      Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 10, 14

      Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 13

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

      Continuity should exist. 

    2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  9. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION  .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Replace cooling fan motors.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM .
    2. NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.