IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM): Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Nissan Maxima. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible link are not blown.
FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK REFERENCETerminal No. Signal name Fuses and fusible link No. 1, 2 Battery power supply B, D - 42 43 Is the fuse blown?
YES: Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO: GO TO 2
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R connectors.
- Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTerminals Voltage (V) (Approx.) (+) (-) IPDM E/R Connector Terminal Ground E16 1 Battery voltage 2 Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES: GO TO 3
NO: Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and ground.
CONTINUITY SPECIFICATION
| IPDM E/R | Ground | Continuity | |
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| A: E18 | 12 | Yes | |
| B: E17 | 41 | ||
Does continuity exist?
YES: Inspection End.
NO: Repair harness or connector.