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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1610 (Transfer Case) >> Trouble Diagnosis For System >> Power Supply Circuit For Transfer Control Unit >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan Frontier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
    2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
    3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
      TERMINAL WIRE COLOR ITEM CONDITION

      Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
      M152 19 - Ground Battery voltage
      25 - Ground 0V
      M153 40 - Ground Battery voltage
      44 - Ground 0V
      45 - Ground
      Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between Transfer Control Unit Harness Connector Terminals And Ground
      G03595303Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
    5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
      TERMINAL CONNECTOR VOLTAGE

      Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
      M152 19 - Ground Battery voltage
      25 - Ground
      M153 40 - Ground
      44 - Ground
      45 - Ground
      Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between Transfer Control Unit Harness Connector Terminals And Ground
      G03595304Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
      • 40A fusible link (No. j, located in the fuse and fusible link box). Refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT ".
      • 10A fuses [No. 21, located in the fuse block (J/B) and Nos. 57 and 58 located in the fuse and relay box]. Refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT ".
      • Harness for short or open between battery and transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminal 19.
      • Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 1 and 3.
      • Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 3.
      • Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminal 25.
      • Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 1.
      • Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 5 and transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminals 44, 45.
      • Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 5 and transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminals 44, 45.
      • Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 2 and transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 40.
      • Harness for open between transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 2 and ground.
      • Battery and ignition switch. Refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT ".
      • Transfer shut off relay 1, 2. Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
  2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
    3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminals 6 and 18, and M153 terminal 32 and ground.

      Continuity should exist. 

      Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
      Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Transfer Control Unit Harness Connector M152 Terminals 6 And 18 And M153 Terminal 32 And Ground
      G03595305Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT 

    Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to "TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL REFERENCE VALUES ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
  4. CHECK DTC 

    Perform the self-diagnosis after driving vehicle.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Inspection End.
    2. NG: Replace transfer control unit. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".