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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport and 2002 Isuzu Rodeo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition on. Verify Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is illuminated. If MIL is illuminated, leave ignition on and go to next step. If MIL is not illuminated, go to NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (CHECK ENGINE LIGHT)  under MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHTS.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect TECH 2 or equivalent scan tool to DLC. DLC is located under cover on leftside of instrument panel. Follow manufacturer`s instructions for scan tool operation. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to display PCM engine data. If scan tool displays PCM engine data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM data, verify scan tool is properly installed. If scan tool is properly installed, go to step  8 .
  3. Using scan tool, select LAMPS TEST  from MISCELLANEOUS TESTS. From scan tool, command MIL "OFF". If MIL turns off, go to next step. If MIL does not turn off, go to MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT ON STEADY  under MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHTS.
  4. Attempt to start engine. If starter motor cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not crank, repair as necessary. See STARTERS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.
  5. Using scan tool, retrieve and record any stored DTCs. If any DTCs are stored in memory, go to next step. If no DTCs are stored in memory, go to step  7 .
  6. If DTCs P0107, P0113, P0118, P0122 or P0123 are set. Perform appropriate test, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  . If two or more of the listed DTCs are stored, go to MULTIPLE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INFORMATION SENSOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES SET  .
  7. Compare PCM data values displayed to typical engine scan data values. See TYPICAL SCAN TOOL VALUES in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If values displayed are normal or close to typical values, OBD-II system check is complete. If driveability problem is still present, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If values are not correct, repair by symptom. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connectors C-1 (Red) and C-2 (White). PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Turn ignition on. Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in class 2 data circuits between DLC and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem with wiring is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, repeat test starting in step  2 . If no problems were found, go to next step.
  9. Attempt to reprogram EEPROM. See EEPROM PROGRAMMING PROCEDURE  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Programming PCM/EEPROM requires the use of a scan tool and special manufacturer equipment. After programming attempt to display PCM engine data on scan tool. If data is now displayed, repeat testing starting in step  2 . If PCM engine data is not displayed, go to next step.
  10. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  .