LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra SE-R Spec V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1723 (Brake Control System (Coupe)) >> VDC/TCS/APS >> Trouble Diagnosis For System >> VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power and Ground System >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Infiniti G35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 

    Check the self-diagnostic results.

    SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS TABLE

    Self-diagnostic results
    BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]

    Is above displayed in the self-diagnosis item? 

    YES: GO TO 2.

    NO: INSPECTION END

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector. Then reconnect it securely.
    2. Perform self-diagnosis.

    Do any self-diagnosis items appear? 

    YES: GO TO 3.

    NO: Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.

  3. CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (1) 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector M93 and ground.
      VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (1)

      VDC/TCS/ABS control unit Ground Voltage
      1 - Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
      Fig 1: Checking VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power System (1)
      G04181550Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 4.

    NG: GO TO  5.

  4. CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT 

    Turn ignition switch OFF and check VDC/TCS/ABS control unit ground circuit.

    VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT

    VDC/TCS/ABS control unit Ground Continuity
    28, 29 - Yes
    Fig 2: Checking VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Ground Circuit
    G04181551Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.

    NG: Poor installation of VDC/TCS/ABS control unit, or harness malfunction

  5. CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (2) 
    1. Check fuse 10 A.
    2. Check continuity between battery positive terminal and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector M93.
      VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (2)

      VDC/TCS/ABS control unit Battery positive terminal Continuity
      1 - Yes
      Fig 3: Checking VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power System (2)
      G04181552Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) and alternator.

    NG:

    • Replace 10 A fuse.
    • Open or short in harness.