LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra SE-R Spec V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1737 (Steering Control System (Coupe)) >> Tilt/Telescopic >> Tilt & Telescopic System >> Symptom 1: Telescopic System does not Operate
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Symptom 1: Telescopic System does not Operate

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Infiniti G35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK STEERING WHEEL TELESCOPIC MECHANISM 

    Check the following.

    • Operation malfunction caused by steering wheel telescopic mechanism deformation or pinched harness or other foreign materials.
    • Operation malfunction and interference with other parts by poor installation.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 2.

    NG : Repair the malfunctioning part and check again.

  2. CHECK TELESCOPIC SWITCH INPUT/OUTPUT 
    1. Disconnect ADP steering switch connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check voltage between ADP steering switch harness connector M100 terminals 4, 5 and ground.
      TELESCOPIC SWITCH INPUT/OUTPUT

      Terminals Voltage (V)
      (+) (-)
      Connector Terminal
      M100 4 Ground Approx. 5V
      5 Ground Approx. 5V

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 3.

    NG : GO TO 5.

  3. CHECK ADP STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check continuity between ADP steering switch harness connector M100 terminal 1 and ground.

      1 - Ground : Continuity should exist  .

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 4.

    NG : Replace or replace harness.

  4. CHECK TELESCOPIC SWITCH 

    Check continuity between ADP steering switch connector terminals 4, 5 and 1.

    TELESCOPIC SWITCH TABLE

    Terminals ADP steering switch operation Continuity
    4 - 1 Backward position Yes
    Neutral or forward position No
    5 - 1 Forward position Yes
    Neutral or backward position No

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  6.

    NG : Replace ADP steering switch.

  5. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 
    1. Disconnect Automatic drive Positioner control unit connector.
    2. Check continuity between Automatic drive Positioner control unit harness connector M96, M97 terminals 11, 27 and ADP steering switch harness connector M100 terminals 4, 5.
    3. Check continuity between Automatic drive Positioner control unit harness connector M96, M97 terminals 11, 27 and ground.
      HARNESS CONTINUITY TABLE

      Terminals Continuity
      (+) (-)
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      M96, M97 11 M100 5 Yes
      27 4 Yes
      11 Ground No
      27 Ground No

    OK or NG 

    OK : Replace Automatic drive Positioner control unit.

    NG : Repair or replace harness.

  6. CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVE POISONER CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL 
    1. Disconnect tilt motor and telescopic motor connector.
    2. Check voltage between tilt motor and telescopic motor harness connector M98 terminals 3, 4 and ground.
      AUTOMATIC DRIVE POISONER CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL TABLE

      Terminals Condition Voltage
      (+) (-)
      Connector Terminal
      M98 3 Ground Telescopic switch (FORWARD operation) Battery voltage
      4 Ground Telescopic switch (BACKWARD operation) Battery voltage
      3, 4 Ground Telescopic switch OFF 0V

    OK or NG 

    OK : Replace tilt motor and telescopic motor.

    NG : GO TO 7.

  7. CHECK TELESCOPIC MOTOR CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect Automatic drive Positioner control unit and tilt motor and telescopic motor connectors.
    2. Check continuity between Automatic drive Positioner control unit harness connector M96, M97 terminals 36, 44 and tilt motor and telescopic motor harness connector M98 terminals 3, 4.
    3. Check continuity between Automatic drive Positioner control unit harness connector M96, M97 terminals 36, 44 and ground.
      TELESCOPIC MOTOR CIRCUIT TABLE

      Terminals Continuity
      (+) (-)
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      M96, M97 36 M98 3 Yes
      44 4 Yes
      36 Ground No
      44 No

    OK or NG 

    OK : Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.

    NG : Repair or replace harness.