DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit : DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input : DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Wiring Diagram
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester ON.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
Result
RESULT CHARTMass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0 (*) C HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed.
B : GO TO STEP 6
C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) - Body ground 9 V to 14 V NG : GO TO STEP 5
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
HINT:
The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition VG (E8-30) - EVG (E8-29) Engine idling 0.5 V to 3.0 V NG : GO TO STEP 4
OK : REPLACE ECM
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) - VG (E8-30) Below 1 Ω EVG (M1-2) - EVG (E8-29) Below 1 Ω VG (M1-3) or VG (E8-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY [Marking: EFI])
- Inspect the EFI fuse.
- Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the EFI fuse resistance.
Standard:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI fuse.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω +B (M1-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- Inspect the EFI fuse.
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance of the ECM connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition EVG (E8-29) - Body ground Below 1 Ω NG : REPLACE ECM
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) - VG (E8-30) Below 1 Ω EVG (M1-2) - EVG (E8-29) Below 1 Ω VG (M1-3) or VG (E8-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER