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Confirmation Driving Pattern

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Scion tC. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Fig 1: Confirmation Driving Pattern
G04221189Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn the tester ON.
  4. Clear DTCs (see ).
  5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE  ).
  6. Start the engine and warm it up for 2 minutes with all the accessories switched OFF.
  7. Drive the vehicle at between 60 km/h and 120 km/h (38 mph and 75 mph) and at an engine speed of between 1,400 rpm and 3,200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.
NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

Standard: 

VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Areas
1 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221190Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221191Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04221192Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04221193Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221194Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221196Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04221197Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221198Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221199Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04221200Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221201Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221202Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221203Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221204Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221205Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2195 or P2196 A
    P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P2195 or P2196 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B : GO TO DTC CHART 

    A : Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Warm up the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SNAPSHOT / MANUAL SNAPSHOT / USER DATA / AFS B1S1 and ENGINE SPD.
    6. Check the A/F sensor voltage three times, when the engine is in each of the following conditions:
      1. While idling (check for at least 30 seconds)
      2. At an engine speed of approximately 2,500 rpm (without any sudden changes in engine speed)
      3. Raise the engine speed to 4,000 rpm and then quickly release the accelerator pedal so that the throttle valve is fully closed.

    Standard voltage 

    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    Condition A/F Sensor Voltage Variation Reference
    (1) and (2) Changes at approximately 3.3 V 3.1 to 3.5 V
    (3) Increases to 3.8 V or more This occurs during engine deceleration (when fuel-cut performed)

    For more information, see the diagrams below.

    Fig 2: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal - Malfunction Graph
    G04221206Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see ) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have an open circuit (this will also happen if the A/F sensor heater has an open circuit).
    • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or more, or 2.8 V or less (see ) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have a short circuit.
    • The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and results in a momentary increase in the A/F sensor output voltage.
    • The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 16 km/h (10 mph) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.
    • When the vehicle is driven:

      The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.

    • The A/F sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the A/F sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage result.

    NG : GO TO STEP   9 

    OK : Go to next Step 

  3. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN* 

    NEXT 

  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2195 or P2196 A
    No output B

    B : GO TO STEP   8 

    A : Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    NEXT 

  6. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN* 

    NEXT 

  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    No output A
    P2195 or P2196 B

    B : REPLACE ECM AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    A : Go to next step 

  8. CONFIRM WHETHER VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    NO : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES : DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

  9. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the sensor.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
    HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Connector Terminals
    G04221207Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next Step 

  10. INSPECT EFI RELAY (Marking: EFI) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
    3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG : REPLACE EFI RELAY 

    Fig 4: Identifying EFI Relay Terminals
    G04221208Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next Step 

  11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/F SENSOR - ECM) AND (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (A3-2) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    5. Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    HT (A3-1) - HA1A (E7-5) Below 1 Ω
    AF+ (A3-3) - A1A+ (E7-23) Below 1 Ω
    AF- (A3-4) - A1A- (E7-31) Below 1 Ω
    HT (A3-1) or HA1A (E7-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    AF+ (A3-3) or A1A+ (E7-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    AF- (A3-4) or A1A- (E7-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 5: Disconnecting E7 ECM Connector
    G04221209Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 6: Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Power - Circuit Diagram
    G04221210Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK : Go to next Step 

  12. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

    OK: 

    No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK : Go to next Step 

  13. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK : Go to next Step 

  14. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

    NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK : Go to next Step 

  15. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    NEXT 

  16. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN* 

    NEXT 

  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. If using the intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    No output A
    P2195 or P2196 B

    B : REPLACE ECM AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    A : Go to next step 

  18. CONFIRM WHETHER VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    NO : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES : DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL