DTC B1815/54 Short in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1816/54 Open in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1817/54 Short to GND in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1818/54 Short to B+ in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit: Wiring Diagram
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Proceed to each step according to DTC readings.
- If using the intelligent tester (read the 5-digit of DTC):
Using the intelligent tester, check for DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC B1815 is output. A DTC B1816 is output. B DTC B1817 is output. C DTC B1818 is output. D - If not using the intelligent tester (read the 2-digit of DTC):
Check for DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC 54 is output. E - If using the intelligent tester (read the 5-digit of DTC):
B: Go to step 4
C: Go to step 5
D: Go to step 6
E: Go to step 7
A: Go to next step
- Proceed to each step according to DTC readings.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Check that the instrument panel wire connectors (on the front passenger airbag side) are not damaged.
OK: The lock button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the instrument panel wire connectors (on the front passenger airbag side) are not damaged.
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB (DUAL STAGE - 2ND STEP) CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor.
- Disconnect the connectors from the front passenger airbag.
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector "B" (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - A15-1 (P2-) 1 MΩ or higher
OK: Go to step 10
NG: Go to step 13
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB (DUAL STAGE - 2ND STEP) CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor.
- Disconnect the connectors from the front passenger airbag.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - A15-1 (P2-) Below 1 Ω
OK: Go to step 11
NG: Go to step 15
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB (DUAL STAGE - 2ND STEP) CIRCUIT (TO GROUND)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor.
- Disconnect the connectors from the front passenger airbag.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher A15-1 (P2-) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher OK: Go to step 11
NG: Go to step 17
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB (DUAL STAGE - 2ND STEP) CIRCUIT (TO B+)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor.
- Disconnect the connectors from the front passenger airbag.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - Body ground Below 1 V A15-1 (P2-) - Body ground Below 1 V - Before proceeding to the next step, perform the following procedures.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
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OK: Go to step 11
NG: Go to step 19
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the instrument panel wire connectors (on the front passenger airbag side) are not damaged.
OK: The lock button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB (DUAL STAGE - 2ND STEP) CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor.
- Disconnect the connectors from the front passenger airbag.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - Body ground Below 1 V A15-1 (P1-) - Body ground Below 1 V - Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - A15-1 (P2-) Below 1 Ω A15-2 (P2+) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher A15-1 (P2-) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher - Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector "B" (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - A15-1 (P2-) 1 MΩ or higher
NG: Go to step 21
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB, DUAL STAGE - 2ND STEP)
- Replace the front passenger airbag and connect the connectors.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
- Connect the connectors to the center airbag sensor.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK: DTC 54 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than code 54 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
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OK: END
- Replace the front passenger airbag and connect the connectors.
- CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector "B" to the original condition.
- Connect the connectors to the center airbag sensor.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1815 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than code B1815 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: Go to step 12
NG: REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Connect the connectors to the center airbag sensor.
- Using a service wire, connect A15-2 (P2+) and A15-1 (P2-) of connector "C".NOTE:
- Twist the end of the service wire in order to insert it into the connector.
- Do not forcibly insert the twisted service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch on the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1816, B1817 or B1818 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than code B1816, B1817 or B1818 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- Before proceeding to the next step, perform the following procedures.
- Disconnect the service wire from connector "E".
NG: REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB, DUAL STAGE - 2ND STEP)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Connect the connector to the front passenger airbag.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1815, B1816, B1817 or B1818 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than code B1815, B1816, B1817 or B1818 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: REPLACE FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY
OK: PERFORM SYMPTOM SIMULATION
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT)
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the instrument panel wire assembly.
HINT:
The activation prevention mechanism of connector "B" has already been released.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition IG1-3 (P2+) - IG1-4 (P2-) 1 MΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the instrument panel wire assembly.
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY (SHORT)
- Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector "D" (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - A15-1 (P2-) 1 MΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: PERFORM SYMPTOM SIMULATION
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (OPEN)
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the instrument panel wire assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition IG1-3 (P2+) - IG1-4 (P2-) Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY (OPEN)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - A15-1 (P2-) Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY
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OK: PERFORM SYMPTOM SIMULATION
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the instrument panel wire assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition IG1-3 (P2+) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher IG1-4 (P2-) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY (TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher A15-1 (P2-) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY
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OK: PERFORM SYMPTOM SIMULATION
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (TO B+)
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the instrument panel wire assembly.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition IG1-3 (P2+) - Body ground Below 1 V IG1-4 (P2-) - Body ground Below 1 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY (TO B+)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the ignition switch is in the ON position.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - Body ground Below 1 V A15-1 (P2-) - Body ground Below 1 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY
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OK: PERFORM SYMPTOM SIMULATION
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector "B" to the original condition.
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the instrument panel wire assembly.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition IG1-3 (P2+) - Body ground Below 1 V IG1-4 (P2-) - Body ground Below 1 V - Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition IG1-3 (P2+) - IG1-4 (P2-) Below 1 Ω IG1-3 (P2+) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher IG1-4 (P2-) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher - Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector "B" (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition IG1-3 (P2+) - IG1-4 (P2-) 1 MΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - Body ground Below 1 V A15-1 (P2-) - Body ground Below 1 V - Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - A15-1 (P2-) Below 1 Ω A15-2 (P2+) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher A15-1 (P2-) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher - Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector "D" (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A15-2 (P2+) - A15-1 (P2-) 1 MΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY
OK: PERFORM SYMPTOM SIMULATION