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Inspection 6: Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor and Circuit Between Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor and VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Infiniti G35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc.; when VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF indicator lamp is turned on) may cause yaw rate/side G sensor circuit to indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory of self-diagnosis

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1) 

    Check the self-diagnostic results.

    YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR - SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

    Self-diagnostic results
    YAW RATE SENSOR SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
    CAUTION: If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turntable or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal. And after doing spin turns or acceleration turns with VDC "OFF" (VDC OFF switch "ON"), too, the results will return to a normal state by re-starting vehicle

    Do "YAW RATE SENSOR" and "SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT" appear on self-diagnosis display? 

    1. YES: GO TO 2.
    2. NO: INSPECTION END
  2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2) 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector. Then reconnect them securely.
    2. Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Poor connection of connectors. Repair or replace suspect connector. Perform self-diagnosis again.
    2. NO: GO TO 3.
  3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector M93 and yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector M51.
      Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Harness Connector M93 And Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor Harness Connector M51
      G02353952Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 2: VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit And Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor Continuity Table
      G02353953Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the suspect harness.
  4. PERFORM DATA MONITOR 
    1. Connect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
    2. Check "DATA MONITOR" for yaw rate /side G sensor. Make sure results are normal.
      DATA MONITOR Display FOR YAW RATE /SIDE G SENSOR

      Vehicle condition Yaw rate sensor (Data monitor standard) Side G sensor (Data monitor standard)
      Stopped -4 to +4 deg/s -1.1 to+1.1 m/s2
      Turning right Negative value Negative value
      Turning left Positive value Positive value

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
    2. NG: Malfunction of yaw rate/side G sensor. Replace yaw rate/side G sensor and perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.